Person

Vincent Paul Waller (born September 30, 1960; age 60) is a crew member of SpongeBob SquarePants.

Biography

Before working on SpongeBob, he was a member of Spümcø, working on The Ren & Stimpy Show as a writer, director, and storyboard artist (along with Bob Jaques, Kelly Armstrong, Bob Camp, Lynne Naylor, Chris Reccardi, and Richard Pursel), as well as collaborating with John Kricfalusi on other projects. Vincent was also a storyboard artist on Adventures of Sonic the Hedgehog (which was headed by Kent Butterworth). He also was a storyboard on The X's, Evil Con Carne and was a writer and storyboard artist for The Grim Adventures of Billy & Mandy.

He worked on SpongeBob SquarePants towards the end of the first season, and left after its completion. After the first movie, he returned to the show and served as the technical director.

He later became the creative director of the show from 2007 until 2015 when he succeeded Paul Tibbitt as both the showrunner[1] and the show's co-executive producer alongside Marc Ceccarelli. He also has occasionally written episodes.

Near the end of season 12, he and Marc began directing new episodes of the series, beginning with: "Who R Zoo?"; this being officially that they already became supervising directors as well.

Trivia

  • In French versions of the final episodes of season 11 and the start of season 12, the opening credits misspelled his last name as Vincent Wailer.
  • He is the one who often reveals the titles and other information for upcoming episodes on his Twitter page since 2015.
  • According to his Twitter, he speaks a little French.[2]

Gallery

Artwork by Waller

References

External links

Cast and Crew (VTE)

Main character voices
Tom KennyBill FagerbakkeRodger BumpassClancy BrownLori AlanCarolyn LawrenceMary Jo CatlettDoug LawrenceJill Talley

Supporting character voices
Stephen HillenburgPaul TibbittErnest BorgnineTim ConwayBrian Doyle-MurrayJohn O'HurleyMarion RossDee Bradley BakerSirena IrwinCarlos AlazraquiThomas F. WilsonBob JolesMark FiteSara PaxtonJohn GegenhuberGuest stars

Crew
Aaron HendryAdam DeKrakerAaron SpringerAdam FayAdam WestAdam PaloianAksu PalménAku LaitinenAlan CarrAlan SmartAndrea RomanoAndrew GoodmanAndrew OvertoomBlake LemonsBen GruberBenjamin ArcandBob CampBob JaquesBrad VandergriftBrian MoranteBrice MallierCaleb MeurerCarson KuglerCasey AlexanderCatherine SimmondsC.H. GreenblattCharlie BeanChris AllisonChris HeadrickChris MitchellChris ReccardiChuck KleinClare O'KaneClint Bond Jr.Cindy Morrow •  Dave CunninghamDavid FainDani MichaeliDan PovenmireDaniel DominguezDerek DrymonDerek IversenDerek L'estrangeDoug LawrenceEban SchletterEdgar LarrazábalEduardo AcostaEnnio Torresan, Jr.Eric FilipkowskiEric ShawErik WieseFrank WeissFred MillerFred OsmondGarrett HoGreg MillerGregor F. NarholzHeather MartinezHelen KalafaticHowie PerryIan GrahamIIya SkorupskyJack PendarvisJanice TolentinoJay LenderJan StrnadJennie MonicaJim SchumannJoe LissJoe WierengaJohnathan SturgessJohn MagnessJohn TrabbicJosh AndroskyKaren HeathwoodKazKelly ArmstrongKent OsborneKris WimberlyKurt SnyderKyle McCullochLarry LeFrancisLarry LeichliterLeonard RobinsonLloyd AhlquistLolee AriesLorena GallegoLuke BrookshierLynne NaylorMarc CeccarelliMarcelo SouzaMarco CinelloMark CaballeroMark O'HareMark ZoellerMaureen MascarinaMerriwether WilliamsMike BellMike DoughertyMike FasoloMike MitchellMike RothMonica DavilaMonica TomovaNate CashNick CrossNick JenningsNicolas CarrOctavio RodriguezPaul TibbittPeter BennettPeter BurnsPeter ShukoffPhilip HarrisRichard PurselRobertryan CoryRob RosenRobert DressRyan KhatamRyan KramerSam HendersonSarah ViselSolomon GeorgioSeamus WalshSaeid ZameniateniSean CharmatzSean DempseyShannon ReedSherm CohenShellie O'BrienStephen HerczegStephen HillenburgSteve FontiSteven BanksThaddeus Paul CouldronTim HillTim ParsonsTeale Reon WangTed SekoTodd WhiteTom KingTom YasumiTony CraigTuck TuckerVincent WallerLynn WangVirginia HawesWalt DohrnWill FinnWilliam ReissWolf-Rüdiger BlossZeus Cervas

Awards and nominations for SpongeBob SquarePants VE

Emmy Awards Cup Emmy.png

Primetime Emmy Awards

Outstanding Animated Program (for Programming Less Than One Hour)

Nominees: Sean Dempsey, Derek Drymon, Juli Murphy Hashiguchi, Sam Henderson, Stephen Hillenburg, Jay Lender, Mark O'Hare, Kent Osborne, Alan Smart, Paul Tibbitt, Tom Yasumi (for "New Student Starfish"/"Clams," 2003)Derek Drymon, Juli Murphy Hashiguchi, Stephen Hillenburg, Kent Osborne, Andrew Overtoom, Alan Smart, Paul Tibbitt (for "Ugh," 2004)Mike Bell, C.H. Greenblatt, Stephen Hillenburg, Alan Smart, Paul Tibbitt, Vincent Waller, Tom Yasumi (for "Fear of a Krabby Patty"/"Shell of a Man," 2005)Casey Alexander, Luke Brookshier, Stephen Hillenburg, Tom King, Dani Michaeli, Chris Mitchell, Andrew Overtoom, Alan Smart, Paul Tibbitt and Tom Yasumi (for "Bummer Vacation"/"Wigstruck," 2007)Steven Banks, Charlie Bean, Stephen Hillenburg, Dani Michaeli, Chris Reccardi, Alan Smart, Aaron Springer, Paul Tibbitt, Tom Yasumi (for "The Inmates of Summer"/"The Two Faces of Squidward," 2008)

Outstanding Special Class - Short-Format Animated Programs

Nominees: Dina Buteyn, Stephen Hillenburg, Dani Michaeli, Alan Smart, Aaron Springer, Paul Tibbitt and Tom Yasumi (for "Dear Vikings," 2009)

Outstanding Short-format Animated Program

Nominees: Luke Brookshier, Dina Buteyn, Nate Cash, Stephen Hillenburg, Doug Lawrence, Andrew Overtoom, Alan Smart and Paul Tibbitt (for "That Sinking Feeling," 2011)Marc Ceccarelli, Stephen Hillenburg, Kyle McCulloch, Jennie Monica, Jack Pendarvis, Alan Smart, Paul Tibbitt, Vincent Waller, Tom Yasumi (for "Company Picnic," 2016)Luke Brookshier, Marc Ceccarelli, Stephen Hillenburg, Jennie Monica, Adam Paloian, Alan Smart, Vincent Waller, Tom Yasumi (for "Plankton Paranoia," 2019)


Daytime Emmy Awards

Outstanding Directing in an Animated Program

Directors: Andrew Overtoom, Andrea Romano, Alan Smart and Tom Yasumi (2010)Casey Alexander, Luke Brookshier, Nate Cash, Zeus Cervas, Sean Charmatz, Andrew Overtoom, Andrea Romano, Alan Smart, Aaron Springer, Paul Tibbitt, Vincent Waller and Tom Yasumi (2012)

Outstanding Special Class Animated Program

Animators: Dina Buteyn, Stephen Hillenburg and Paul Tibbitt (2010)

Outstanding Children's Animated Program

Nominees: Stephen Hillenburg, Jennie Monica Hammond and Paul Tibbitt (2012)Stephen Hillenburg, Marc Ceccarelli, Vincent Waller and Jennie Monica (2018)

Outstanding Performer in an Animated Program

Voice actors: Rodger Bumpass as Squidward Tentacles (2012)Tom Kenny as SpongeBob SquarePants (2018)Tom Kenny as SpongeBob SquarePants (2020)

Outstanding Sound Editing – Animation

Nominees: Todd Brodie, Nicolas Carr, Mishelle Fordham, Chris Gresham, Matt Hall, Jeffrey Hutchins, James Lifton, Paulette Lifton, D.J. Lynch, Aran Tanchum and Kimberlee Vanek (2012) • Mishelle Fordham, Vincent Guisetti, Jeffrey Hutchins, James Lifton, Paulette Lifton, D.J. Lynch, Wes Otis, Monique Reymond and Aran Tanchum (2013) • Devon Bowman, Nicolas Carr, Mishelle Fordham, Jeff Hutchins, Aran Tanchum and Vincent Guisetti (2014)

Outstanding Sound Mixing for an Animated Program

Nominees: D.J. Lynch, Justin Brinsfield, Ryan Greene, Manny Grijalva, Jeff Hutchins and Aran Tanchum (2020)


Miscellaneous

British Academy Children's Awards Logo master.png

International Category

Recipients: Stephen Hillenburg and Alan Smart (2007)Paul Tibbitt, Casey Alexander and Zeus Cervas (2012)Marc Ceccarelli, Luke Brookshier and Vincent Waller (2014)


Annecy International Animated Film FestivalAnnecy International Animated Film Festival logo.svg.png

Special Award

Episodes: Fear of a Krabby Patty (2005)

Special Award for a TV Series

Episodes: It's a SpongeBob Christmas! (2013)


Artios Awards

Outstanding Achievement in Casting – Animation TV Programming

Nominees: Sarah Noonan (2010)

Outstanding Achievement in Casting – Television Animation

Nominees: Sarah Noonan (2011; 2013)


ASCAP Film and Television Music Awards Film tv invite 2a.jpg

Top Television Series

Nominees: Steven Belfer, Nicolas Carr, Derek Drymon, Mark Harrison, Stephen Hillenburg, Pat Irwin, Stephen Marston, Blaise Smith, Barry Trop and Ron Wasserman (2011-2013)


BMI Film & TV Awards Logo bmi.jpg

BMI Cable Award

Nominees: Michael Bolger, Sage Guyton, Eban Schletter and Jeremy Wakefield (2013)


Satellite Awards 79d5dec3b358448c8a5c20fbd09816b5.png

Best Youth DVD

DVDs: The Complete 2nd Season (2005)


THEA Awards Bigtheatranslogocolor(1).jpg

Outstanding Achivement - Attraction

Rides: SpongeBob SubPants Adventure (2016)


Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.