Awards and nominations for SpongeBob SquarePants (V • E)
Annie Awards
Outstanding Individual Achievement for Voice Acting by a Female Performer in an Animated Television Production
|
Voice actors: Mary Jo Catlett as Mrs. Puff (in "No Free Rides;" 2001)
|
Outstanding Individual Achievement for Voice Acting by a Male Performer in an Animated Television Production
|
Voice actors: Tom Kenny as SpongeBob SquarePants (in "Wormy;" 2001)
|
Outstanding Individual Achievement for a Song in an Animated Production
|
Singers: Peter Strauss and Paul Tibbitt for "The Very First Christmas" (in "Christmas Who?;" 2001)
|
Best Writing in an Animated Television Production
|
Writers: C.H. Greenblatt, Paul Tibbitt, Mike Bell, and Tim Hill (for "Fear of a Krabby Patty;" 2006)
|
Best Voice Acting in an Animated Television Production
|
Voice actors: Tom Kenny as SpongeBob SquarePants (in "Spy Buddies;" 2008)
|
Direction in an Animated Television Production or Short-form
|
Directors: Alan Smart (for "Penny Foolish;" 2009)
|
Best Home Entertainment Production
|
DVDs: SpongeBob vs. The Big One (DVD) (2010)
|
Best Voice Acting in a Television Production
|
Voice actors: Tom Kenny as SpongeBob SquarePants (in "Truth or Square;" 2010)
|
Music in a Television Production
|
Composers: Jeremy Wakefield, Sage Guyton, Nicolas Carr, and Tuck Tucker (2011)
|
Writing in a Television Production
|
Writers: Dani Michaeli, Sean Charmatz, Nate Cash, Luke Brookshier, and Paul Tibbitt (for "Patrick's Staycation;" 2012)
|
Character Animation in an Animated Television or other Broadcast Venue Production
|
Animators: Dan Driscoll and Savelen Forrest (for "It's a SpongeBob Christmas!," 2013)
|
Directing in an Animated Television or other Broadcast Venue Production
|
Directors: Mark Caballero and Seamus Walsh (for "It's a SpongeBob Christmas!," 2013)
|
Emmy Awards
Primetime Emmy Awards
Outstanding Animated Program (for Programming Less Than One Hour)
|
Nominees: Sean Dempsey, Derek Drymon, Juli Murphy Hashiguchi, Sam Henderson, Stephen Hillenburg, Jay Lender, Mark O'Hare, Kent Osborne, Alan Smart, Paul Tibbitt, Tom Yasumi (for "New Student Starfish"/"Clams," 2003) • Derek Drymon, Juli Murphy Hashiguchi, Stephen Hillenburg, Kent Osborne, Andrew Overtoom, Alan Smart, Paul Tibbitt (for "Ugh," 2004) • Mike Bell, C.H. Greenblatt, Stephen Hillenburg, Alan Smart, Paul Tibbitt, Vincent Waller, Tom Yasumi (for "Fear of a Krabby Patty"/"Shell of a Man," 2005) • Casey Alexander, Luke Brookshier, Stephen Hillenburg, Tom King, Dani Michaeli, Chris Mitchell, Andrew Overtoom, Alan Smart, Paul Tibbitt and Tom Yasumi (for "Bummer Vacation"/"Wigstruck," 2007) • Steven Banks, Charlie Bean, Stephen Hillenburg, Dani Michaeli, Chris Reccardi, Alan Smart, Aaron Springer, Paul Tibbitt, Tom Yasumi (for "The Inmates of Summer"/"The Two Faces of Squidward," 2008)
|
Outstanding Special Class - Short-Format Animated Programs
|
Nominees: Dina Buteyn, Stephen Hillenburg, Dani Michaeli, Alan Smart, Aaron Springer, Paul Tibbitt and Tom Yasumi (for Dear Vikings, 2009)
|
Outstanding Short-format Animated Program
|
Episodes and nominees: Luke Brookshier, Dina Buteyn, Nate Cash, Stephen Hillenburg, Doug Lawrence, Andrew Overtoom, Alan Smart and Paul Tibbitt (for That Sinking Feeling, 2011) • Company Picnic (2016)
|
Daytime Emmy Awards
Outstanding Directing in an Animated Program
|
Directors: Andrew Overtoom, Andrea Romano, Alan Smart and Tom Yasumi (2010) • Casey Alexander, Luke Brookshier, Nate Cash, Zeus Cervas, Sean Charmatz, Andrew Overtoom, Andrea Romano, Alan Smart, Aaron Springer, Paul Tibbitt, Vincent Waller and Tom Yasumi (2012)
|
Outstanding Special Class Animated Program
|
Animators: Dina Buteyn, Stephen Hillenburg and Paul Tibbitt (2010)
|
Outstanding Children's Animated Program
|
Nominees: Stephen Hillenburg, Jennie Monica Hammond and Paul Tibbitt (2012)
|
Outstanding Performer in an Animated Program
|
Voice actors: Rodger Bumpass as Squidward Tentacles (2012)
|
Outstanding Sound Editing – Animation
|
Nominees: Todd Brodie, Nicolas Carr, Mishelle Fordham, Chris Gresham, Matt Hall, Jeffrey Hutchins, James Lifton, Paulette Lifton, D.J. Lynch, Aran Tanchum and Kimberlee Vanek (2012) • Mishelle Fordham, Vincent Guisetti, Jeffrey Hutchins, James Lifton, Paulette Lifton, D.J. Lynch, Wes Otis, Monique Reymond and Aran Tanchum (2013) • Devon Bowman, Nicolas Carr, Mishelle Fordham, Jeff Hutchins, Aran Tanchum and Vincent Guisetti (2014)
|
Golden Reel Awards
Best Sound Editing in Television Animation – Music
|
Nominees: Stephen Hillenburg, Donna Castricone, Nicholas R. Jennings, Alan Smart, Peter Burns, Doug Lawrence, Derek Drymon, Alex Gordon, Donna Grillo, Jennie Monica, Krandal Crews, Jim Leber, Justin Brinsfield, Tony Ostyn, Nicolas Carr (for "Mermaid Man and Barnacle Boy"/"Pickles;" 2000) • Nicolas Carr (for "Fools in April"/"Neptune's Spatula" in 2001; for "Jellyfish Hunter"/"The Fry Cook Games" in 2002; for "Wet Painters"/"Krusty Krab Training Video" in 2003; for "The Great Snail Race"/"Mid-Life Crustacean" in 2004) • Jimmy Lifton, D.J. Lynch, Jeff Hutchins, Tony Ostyn and Paulette Lifton (for "Mid-Life Crustacean;" 2004)
|
Best Sound Editing in Television Animation – Sound
|
Nominees: Nicolas Carr (for "Karate Choppers;" 2000) • Andrea Anderson, Jimmy Lifton, Monette Holderer, D.J. Lynch, Vincent Gutisetti, Jeff Hutchins and Gabriel Rosas (for "Rock Bottom"/"Arrgh!;" 2001)
|
Best Sound Editing in Television – Animation
|
Nominees: Timothy J. Borquez, Jeff Hutchins and Daisuke Sawa (for "The Secret Box"/"Band Geeks;" 2002)
|
Best Sound Editing in Television Animation
|
Nominees: Jimmy Lifton, Jeff Hutchins, Tony Ostyn and Chris Gresham (for "Nasty Patty"/"Idiot Box;" 2012)
|
Best Sound Editing in Television: Animated
|
Nominees: Jimmy Lifton, Nicolas Carr, D.J. Lynch, Jeff Hutchins, Tony Ostyn, Chris Gresham and Paulette Lifton (for "Pranks a Lot"/"SpongeBob Meets the Strangler;" 2005) • Vincent Gutisetti, Jimmy Lifton, Nicolas Carr, Monique Reymond, D.J. Lynch, Mark Howlett, Jeff Hutchins, Aran Tanchum, Mishelle Smith and Paulette Lifton (for "Have You Seen This Snail?;" 2006) • Nicolas Carr, Mishelle Fordham, Monette Becktold, Jeff Hutchins, Timothy J. Borquez, Tom Syslo, Jason Stiff, Tony Orozco and Kimberlee Vanek (for "SpongeHenge;" 2008)
|
Best Sound Editing: Television Animation
|
Nominees: : Chiho Oyamada Carr, Nicolas Carr, Mishelle Fordham, Daisuke Sawa, Monette Becktold, Jeff Hutchins, Timothy J. Borquez, Tom Syslo, Eric Freeman, Dan Cubert, Lawrence Reyes, Jason Stiff, Tony Orozco and Kimberlee Vanek (for "Suction Cup Symphony;" 2009) • Chino Oyamada Carr, Nicolas Carr, Mishelle Fordham, Monette Becktold, Jeff Hutchins, Timothy J. Borquez, Eric Freeman, Tom Syslo, Keith Dickens, Jason Stiff, Sergio Silva, Tony Orozco and Kimberlee Vanek (for "SpongeBob SquarePants vs. The Big One;" 2010)
|
Best Sound Editing – Sound Effects, Foley, Dialogue and ADR Animation in Television
|
Nominees: Devon Bowman, Justin Brinsfield, Nicolas Carr, Andrea Anderson, Mishelle Fordham, Monette Becktold, Jeff Hutchins, Eric Freeman, Tony Orozco and Danny Tchibinda (for "Gary's New Toy;" 2013) • Mishelle Fordham, Monette Becktold, Jeff Hutchins, Timothy J. Borquez, Tom Syslo, Eric Freeman, Bobby Crew, Keith Dickens, Gabriel Rossas and Tony Orozco (for "It's a SpongeBob Christmas!;" 2013)
|
Miscellaneous
British Academy Children's Awards
Annecy International Animated Film Festival
Artios Awards
Outstanding Achievement in Casting – Animation TV Programming
|
Nominees: Sarah Noonan (2010)
|
Outstanding Achievement in Casting – Television Animation
|
Nominees: Sarah Noonan (2011; 2013)
|
ASCAP Film and Television Music Awards
BMI Film & TV Awards
BMI Cable Award
|
Nominees: Michael Bolger, Sage Guyton, Eban Schletter and Jeremy Wakefield (2013)
|
Satellite Awards
|